Pending Rulings/Statements

Requestor: Evelyn Quiroga

Date Received: 01/5/2020

Public Comments due January 22, 2020 by 5:00 pm.

Question:

1. Can a Michigan registered committee use its funds to contribute to a federally registered candidate or committee as an expenditure under section 6 of the MCFA?

2. Can a Michigan registered candidate committee use its funds to contribute to a federally registered candidate or committee as an incidental expense under section 9 of the MCFA?

3. Can a Michigan registered candidate committee transfer its funds to a federally registered candidate or committee under section 45 of the MCFA?

4. Can a Michigan registered candidate committee transfer its funds to a Michigan registered committee including a “leadership” committee or PAC for the funds to be transferred to a federal candidate or committee under the MCFA? If the answer to this question is yes, what are the parameters that must be followed for an acceptable transfer.

Complete text of request PDF icon