134th Trooper Recruit School Graduates; 107 Recruits Sworn In as State Police Troopers

Contact: Ms. Lori Dougovito, MSP Public Affairs Section, 517-284-3223

July 12, 2018

Michigan’s newest troopers will soon report to work at Michigan State Police (MSP) posts across the state after graduating from the 134th Trooper Recruit School this afternoon. Col. Kriste Kibbey Etue, director of the MSP, administered the Oath of Office during the ceremony at the Lansing Center.

“These men and women have chosen a noble and rewarding career of public service,” said graduation keynote speaker, Governor Rick Snyder. “I appreciate their dedication to serving the residents of our great state, and wish all of them safety on the job each day.”

In her address to the graduates, MSP Director Col. Kriste Kibbey Etue said, “The desire of our newest members to want to influence positive change in their communities says a lot about the caliber of people joining our ranks today. In all things you do, do what’s right, do your best, and treat others the way you want to be treated.”

Tpr. David Brelinski III was elected Class Orator by his fellow recruits and spoke on behalf of the graduating class at today’s ceremony. He also received the Team Building Award. Other award recipients included Tpr. Jared Carlson who received the Academic Achievement Award, Tpr. Christopher Kustra who received the Marksmanship Award and Tpr. Joshua Ashlock who received the Outstanding Performance Award.

The 134th Trooper Recruit School began on Jan. 14, 2018, when 152 prospective troopers reported to the MSP Training Academy in Lansing. For the past 26 weeks, recruits received training in firearms, water safety, defensive tactics, patrol techniques, report writing, ethics, cultural diversity and implicit bias, first aid, criminal law, crime scene processing and precision driving.

In order to be selected to attend the academy, all applicants had to pass a stringent selection process that included a physical fitness test, background investigation and hiring interview.

As part of the department’s commitment to community outreach and service, the recruits volunteered at Angel House and the Lansing Rescue Mission during their recruit training.

The MSP is actively recruiting for a trooper recruit school anticipated to begin in September; interested candidates should visit www.michigan.gov/mspjobs for more information on how to apply.

Including these new troopers, there are 1,269 troopers assigned statewide.    

134th TRS

First District

Post Assignment

Hometown

Bryan Bell

Lansing

Wolverine Lake

Calvin Harshman

Lansing

Lansing

Rasey Jupin

Lansing

Holt

Connor Piepkow

Lansing

Jackson

Brian Wiles

Lansing

Lyons

Brady Ahola

Brighton

Otisville

Alexander Bur

Brighton

Howell

Zachary Dorr

Brighton

Alpena

Patrick Leigh

Brighton

Allen Park

Kirk Smith

Brighton

Pinckney

Derek Staelgraeve

Brighton

Romeo

Stephen Beard

Jackson

Manitou Beach

Matthew Markey

Jackson

Farmington Hills

Wyatt Peters

Jackson

Eaton Rapids

Nicholas Reaume

Jackson

LaSalle

Evan Ashley

Monroe

Wyandotte

Andrew Dayfield

Monroe

Brownstown

Austin Howard

Monroe

Ypsilanti

Dane Smith

Monroe

Manchester

Second District

Post Assignment

Hometown

Frank Bayly

Metro North

Algonac

Sergio Corona

Metro North

White Lake

Corinthian Gray

Metro North

Pontiac

Troy Hinds

Metro North

St. Clair Shores

Adam Kusch

Metro North

Fraser

Joseph Osborn

Metro North

San Diego, CA

D’Von Snead

Metro North

Detroit

Bea’trice Terrell

Metro North

Detroit

Alexis Brown

Metro South

Southfield

Kendall Hooper

Metro South

Oxford

Marvin Raap

Metro South

Walker

Third District

Post Assignment

Hometown

Taylor Croley

Tri-City

Ishpeming

Travis House

Tri-City

Gaylord

Chance Kehr

Tri-City

Beaverton

Patrick Roy

Tri-City

Kaleva

Bram Schroeder

Tri-City

Boyne City

Timothy Atkinson

West Branch

Lachine

Christian Hersch

West Branch

Chesaning

Christopher Kustra

West Branch

Rhodes

Ross McAvoy

West Branch

Fenton

Steven Ehrke

Caro

Grand Blanc

Michael Jarosiewicz

Caro

Gladwin

Caleb Pratt

Caro

Flint

Anthony Dent

Lapeer

Burton

Jared McClure

Lapeer

China Twp.

Brandon Ross

Lapeer

Novi

Dakota Card

Flint

Flint

Brandon Duong

Flint

Fairview Park, OH

Christopher Kane

Flint

Phoenix, AZ

Steven Littleton

Flint

Allen Park

Casey McLaughlin-Smith

Flint

Fenton

Merik Whipple

Flint

Saginaw

Fifth District

Post Assignment

Hometown

Mark Poyhonen

Paw Paw

Pinckney

David Brelinski III

Wayland

Flint

William Smalldon

Wayland

St. Johns

Joshua Ashlock

Niles

Rochester Hills

Macon Derleth

Niles

Grove City, OH

Corey Kilmartin

Niles

Caledonia

James Lund

Niles

Roselle, IL

Robert Mason

Niles

Lansing

Jared Carlson

Marshall

Apple Valley, MN

Eric Iden

Marshall

Kinde

Ryan Newhouse

Marshall

Kalamazoo

Abby Sassano

Marshall

Stevensville

Charles Scruggs

Marshall

St. Johns

Sixth District

Post Assignment

Hometown

Luke Greydanus

Rockford

Lansing

Christopher Hoolsema

Rockford

Grand Rapids

Ellis Rogers

Rockford

Traverse City

Jeffrey Turnquist

Rockford

Traverse City

James Twist

Rockford

Ada

Michael Cuevas

Hart

Manchester

Margaret Gazaryants

Hart

Walled Lake

Erin McGarry

Hart

Newaygo

Stephen Strom

Hart

Gladstone

Dillon Stuart

Hart

Dansville

Thomas Barnes

Mt. Pleasant

Portland

Kendon Berg

Mt. Pleasant

Freeland

Isaac Kwiatkowski

Mt. Pleasant

Pontiac

Elizabeth Morgan

Mt. Pleasant

Gladwin

Robert Dow II

Lakeview

Grand Rapids

Dustin Garwood

Lakeview

Grand Haven

Colin Gensterblum

Lakeview

Portland

Spencer Goebel

Lakeview

Belmont

Alec Stewart

Lakeview

Monroe

Seventh District

Post Assignment

Hometown

Tyler Baker

Cadillac

Cedar Springs

John LeMire III

Cadillac

Escanaba

Spencer Proefrock

Cadillac

Grand Haven

Sawyer Seger

Cadillac

Manton

Michael Walleman

Cadillac

St. Clair Shores

David Duncan

Houghton Lake

Houghton Lake

Gary Fleming Jr.

Houghton Lake

Allen Park

Michael Fox

Houghton Lake

Otisville

Dillon Golightly

Houghton Lake

Jackson

Christopher Benzing

Gaylord

Petoskey

Joshua Burleson

Gaylord

Eastpointe

Edward Schwager

Gaylord

Michigan City, IN

Norman Berry Jr.

Alpena

Fairview

Kevin Pagels

Alpena

Harrisville

Jordan Stone

Alpena

Tustin

Eighth District

Post Assignment

Hometown

Jared Wells

Negaunee

Gwinn

Rachel Olesen

Sault Ste. Marie

Traverse City

Hunter Plesscher

St. Ignace

Sault Ste. Marie

Weston Williams

St. Ignace

Saginaw

Roger Bahrman

Gladstone

Skandia

Collin Hinman

Gladstone

Menominee

Cole Tardiff

Iron Mountain

Gladstone

James Rohrer

Wakefield

West Branch

Nicholas Miller

Calumet

Gwinn