Can licensed Michigan provisioning centers accept visiting qualifying marijuana patient cards?

Per Rule 5 in the Marihuana Sale or Transfer Rule Set (R 420.505) a provisioning center may sell or transfer marijuana product to a visiting qualifying patient if all the following are met:

  • The licensee verifies that the visiting qualifying patient has a valid unexpired medical marihuana registry card – or its equivalent – issued in another state, district, territory, commonwealth, or insular possession of the United States that allows the medical use of marihuana.
  • The licensee confirms that the visiting qualifying patient presented his or her valid driver license or government-issued identification card that bears a photographic image of the visiting qualifying patient.
  • The licensee determines, if completed, that any transfer or sale will not exceed the purchasing limit prescribed in Rule 6 in the Marihuana Sale or Transfer Rule Set (R 420.506).
  • Any marihuana product that is sold or transferred under this rule has been tested in accordance with Rule 5 in the (R.420.305) and is labelled and packaged for sale or transfer in accordance with Rule 4 of the Marihuana Sale or Transfer Rule Set (R 420.504).
  • As used in this sub rule, “visiting qualifying patient” means that term as defined in Section 3 of the Michigan Medical Marihuana Act, 2008 IL 1, MCL 333.26423.

Based on available data, the following states are currently issuing medical marijuana cards or registration certifications to patients:

Alaska

Maine

North Dakota

Arizona

Maryland

Ohio

Arkansas

Massachusetts

Oklahoma

California

Minnesota

Oregon

Colorado

Missouri

Pennsylvania

Connecticut

Montana

Rhode Island

Delaware

Nevada

Utah

Florida

New Hampshire

Vermont

Hawaii

New Jersey

Washington

Illinois

New Mexico

Washington DC

Louisiana

New York

West Virginia

 

Questions can be sent to the Marijuana Regulatory Agency via email at MRA-Enforcement@michigan.gov.