I have a hemp license under the industrial hemp program. Does this qualify me for an adult-use marijuana establishment license?

No. A hemp license would not qualify an applicant for an adult-use marijuana license.

All applicants must meet the requirements for licensure specified in the Michigan Regulation and Taxation of Marihuana Act (MRTMA) and the Administrative Rules.

Rules 2 through Rule 6 in the Marihuana Licenses Rule Set (R 420.2 through R 420.6) detail the application requirements, qualifications, and ineligibility. Rule 12 in the Marihuana Licenses Rule Set (420.12) outlines reasons for the denial of a state license.