I am a registered caregiver. Does this qualify me for an adult-use marijuana establishment license?

No. All applicants must meet the requirements for licensure specified in the Michigan Regulation and Taxation of Marihuana Act (MRTMA) and the Administrative Rules. A registered caregiver must meet the same requirements as any other applicant applying for an adult-use establishment license.

Rules 2 through Rule 6 in the Marihuana Licenses Rule Set (R 420.2 through R 420.6) detail the application requirements, qualifications, and ineligibility for licensure. Rule 12 in the Marihuana Licenses Rule Set (420.12) outlines reasons for the denial of a state license.