Executive Order 2020-183 FAQs (No longer effective)

Executive Order 2020-183
Safe Start

 

Q: How is “indoors” defined for the purposes of Executive Order 2020-183?

A: As used in the order, “indoors” means within a space enclosed on fully or partially on the top and fully or partially on the sides.  Indoor spaces therefore include most buildings (including barns and garages), vehicles (including tour or party busses), and temporary structures (including tents or canopies with side walls or coverings).

 

Q: What is a "social gathering" or "organized event"?

A: A social gathering or organized event is one that brings together persons from multiple households at the same time for a discrete, shared or group experience in a single room, space, or place such as a private home, park, auditorium, stadium, arena, conference room, meeting hall, or other indoor or outdoor space.

These limitations on group size do not generally apply to preK-12 schools or day or summer camps, whose rules regarding regular attendance and participation are instead governed by Executive Order 2020-142 on public education and guidance issued by the Department of Licensing and Regulatory Affairs.  These limitations do apply, however, to organized events that may occur in such settings, such as assemblies.

 

Q: What are the guest limits for weddings, receptions, or other social events held at a non-residential venue? 

A: If indoors, a social gathering or organized event of more than 10 and fewer than 500 people occurring at a non-residential venue is permitted only to the extent that the organizers and venue limit attendance to 20% of the seating capacity (or 25% of seating capacity in Regions 6 and 8) in cases where the gathering or event occurs in a venue with fixed seating. Otherwise, organizers and venues must limit attendance to 20 people per 1,000 square feet of venue space, including no more than 20 people per 1,000 square feet in each room (or 25 people per 1,000 square feet in Regions 6 and 8).

If outdoors, a social gathering or organized event of more than 100 and fewer than 1,000 people occurring at a non-residential venue is permitted only to the extent that the organizers and venue limit attendance to 30% of seating capacity in cases where the gathering or event occurs in a venue with fixed seating. Otherwise, organizers and venues must limit attendance to 30 people per 1,000 square feet of event space, including no more than 30 people per 1,000 square feet in any distinct area within the event space.

In all cases, organizers and venues must ensure that the gathering or event complies with these limitations and that persons not part of the same household maintain six feet of distance from one another, including by designing the gathering or event to encourage and maintain social distancing. Consistent with Executive Order 2020-153, Masks, require individuals at the venue to wear a facial covering. 

  

Q: Does Executive Order 2020-183 restrict the exercise of tribal treaty rights?

 A: No. Executive Order 2020-183 does not restrict activities by tribal members to exercise their federal treaty rights within the boundaries of their treaty territory (also known as “ceded territory”). These activities may be subject to restrictions imposed by tribal authorities.

 

Q: What does the term “indoor dance area” mean for the purposes of Section 3(c) of Executive Order 2020-183?

A: Indoor dance area is defined as an area within a place of public accommodation that offers space to dance as a form of amusement or recreation, which includes dance floors within bars, dance clubs, and strip clubs. This does not include dance studios or facilities used for the purposes of dance as an organized sport.